FR | EN
YOUMZAIN

YOUMZAIN

SINNDAR | SADIMA (SADLER'S WELLS) Bay | 20/02/2003 | 16.0 1/4 (1.63m)
To stud, 2011
€4,000 live foal

G1 Stallion Match

Tabulated pedigree

SINNDAR
b. 1997
GRAND LODGE
al. 1991
SINNTARA
b. 1989
Chief's Crown
La Papagena
Lashkari
Sidama
Danzig
Six Crowns
Habitat
Magic Flute
Mill Reef
Larannda
Top Ville
Stoyana
Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
Secretariat
Chris Evert
Sir Gaylord
Little Hut
Tudor Melody
Filigrana
Never Bend
Milan Mill
Right Royal
Morning Calm
High Top
Séga Ville
Abdos
Bielka
SADIMA
b. 1998
SADLER'S WELLS
b. 1981
ANIMA
b. 1989
Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
Ajdal
Cocotte
Nearctic
Natalma
Bold Reason
Special
Northern Dancer
Native Partner
Troy
Gay Milly
Nearco
Lady Angela
Native Dancer
Almahmoud
Hail To Reason
Lalun
Forli
Thong
Nearctic
Natalma
Raise A Native
Dinner Partner
Petingo
La Milo
Mill Reef
Gaily

Extended pedigree

Extended pedigree Youmzain mobile version
Extended pedigree Youmzain

Race record

At 2
1st Celia & Richard Berrett Pearl Anniversary Auction St. (Goodwood - 8f.)
3rd Robert Levitt Maiden St. (Yarmouth)

At 3
1st Preis von Europa Gr.1 (Cologne - 12f.)
1st Great Voltigeur St. Gr.2 (York - 12f.)
1st Bahrain Trophy L. (Newmarket - 13f.)
2nd Prix Niel Gr.2 (Longchamp)
3rd Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial St. Gr.2 (Leopardstown)

At 4
2nd Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe Gr.1 (Longchamp)
2nd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. Gr.1 (Ascot)
3rd Dubai Sheema Classic Gr.1 (Nad Al Sheba)
3rd Tattersalls Gold Cup Gr.1 (Curragh)
4th Grosser Preis von Baden Gr.1 (Baden-Baden)

At 5
1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Gr.1 (Saint-Cloud - 12f.)
2nd Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe Gr.1 (Longchamp)
2nd Coronation Cup Gr.1 (Epsom)
3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. Gr.1 (Ascot)

At 6
2nd Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe Gr.1 (Longchamp)
2nd Coronation Cup Gr.1 (Epsom)
3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Gr.1 (Saint-Cloud)
3rd Grosser Preis von Baden Gr.1 (Baden-Baden)
4th Dubai Sheema Classic Gr.1 (Nad Al Sheba)

At 7
2nd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Gr.1 (Saint-Cloud)
3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. Gr.1 (Ascot)
4th Coronation Cup Gr.1 (Epsom)

Stud record

Group winner
SEA CALISI (12) (Surumu) : 5 wins in France and in USA, Beverly D. Stakes Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay Stakes Gr.2 (twice), Prix de Malleret Gr.2, second in New York Stakes Gr.2Prix de Royaumont Gr.3, third in Yorkshire Oaks Gr.1, Prix Vermeille Gr.1, Flower Bowl Stakes Gr.1, fourth in New York Stakes Gr.2
ROYAL YOUMZAIN (15) (Shamardal) : 2 wins in Germany and in Italy, Gran Criterium Gr.2, second in Junioren-Preis L.

Listed winners
BEBE CHERIE (12) (Doyoun) : 2 wins, Grosser Preis des MHWK - Hoppegartener Steherpreis L., third in Comer Group International Oleander Rennen Gr.3, Silbernes Band L., Langer Hamburger - Heinz Jentzsch-Gedächtnisrennen L.
LUCKY MOMENT (12) (A P Indy) : 10 wins abroad, Dolmabahce Stakes L., second in Harem Stakes L., Kisrak Turkish Oaks L., Zuhtu Erisen L.
SUITS YOU (13) (Oasis Dream) : 3 wins, Chesham Stakes L.

Listed Placed :
Nabhan (12) (Noverre) : 3 wins on the flat and over jumps, third in Junioren-Preis L. 
Saglawy (14) (Shamardal) : 1 win, third in Prix Maurice Caillault L., fourth in Prix de Suresnes L.

Other winners :
Etole d'Anjou (12) (Gold Away) : 7 wins, placed 12 times
Cherguiya (14) (Tiger Hill) : 6 wins, placed 5 times abroad
Arabian Dreamer (12) (Alhaarth) : 5 wins, placed 10 times in Germany
Hasafet (14) (Bernardini) : 5 wins, placed 6 times abroad
Height Of Beauty (12) (Erhaab) : 5 wins, placed 7 times in Poland
Hot Hot Very Hot (12) (Double Bed) : 4 wins, placed 14 times
Idle Wheel (12) (King's Best) : 4 wins, placed 16 times
Snowzain (14) (Exceed And Excel) : 4 wins, placed once
Toumsey (12) (Singspiel) : 1 wins, placed 18 times
Youmatril (12) (Pivotal) : 4 wins, placed 12 times
Fidji d'Arcis (12) (Platini) : 3 wins, placed 17 times
Rosy Blush (12) (Tobougg) : 3 wins in France and in Germany, placed 9 times, fourth in Grand Prix de Fontainebleau L.
Youmfla (12) (Dansili) : 3 wins, placed 4 times abroad
Asantasana (12) (Nombre Premier) : 2 wins, placed 21 times
Diwan Senora (13) (Chichicastenango) : 2 wins, placed 9 times
Kataleya (12) (Exit To Nowhere) : 2 wins, placed 5 times
Light Of Air (13) (Erhaab) : 2 wins in Germany and in GB, placed 9 times
Magic Coco (12) (Sea Hero) : 2 wins, placed 7 times
Shazain (14) (Dalakhani) : 2 wins, placed once
Soul Princess (13) (Definite Article) : 2 wins, placed 3 times in Switzerland
White Valiant (13) (Highest Honor) : 2 wins, placed once
Youmzain Star (15) (Shamardal) : 2 wins, placed twice
Angharo (12) (Arctic Tern) : 1 win, placed 13 times
Autretot (15) (King's Best) : 1 win, placed twice
Blooming Stars (12) (Noverre) : 1 win, placed 5 times in Germany
Blushing Beauty (12) (Sakhee) : 1 win, placed 3 times in Germany
Bye Bye Yesterday (13) (Cape Cross) : 1 win, placed 3 times
Cyvek (12) (Machiavellian) : 1 win, placed 5 times
Dascot Youm (13) (Marchand de Sable) : 1 win
Deja (15) (Anabaa) : 1 win
Delire d'Estruval (13) (Phantom Breeze) : 1 win on the flat, placed 5 times on the flat and over jumps
Diamond Joel (12) (Picea) : 1 win, placed 8 times in GB
Dilber (14) (Majorien) : 1 win, placed twice
Elton Roque (14) (Octagonal) : 1 win, placed once
Enki Girl (13) (Testa Rossa) : 1 win, placed 10 times
Eo Ipso (13) (Clodovil) : 1 win, placed 8 times
Excalibur (13) (With Approval) : 1 win, placed 8 times in Poland
Gaston (14) (Royal Academy) : 1 win abroad,  placed 5 times
Joshua (15) (Octagonal) : 1 win abroad
Meanstreak (12) (Anabaa) : 1 win in Agentina, placed 5 times
Naseem Al Zain (15) (Clodovil) : 1 win, placed once in Germany
One Youmzain (13) (Lycius) : 1 win, placed 5 times
Petite Joy (13) (Atticus) : 1 win, placed 4 times
Polished Silver (13) (Cadeaux Genereux) : 1 win, placed 4 times in Germany
Quiet Zain (14) (Sulamani) : 1 win, placed 5 times
Speedy Szumawa (14) (Sorbie Tower) : 1 win, placed 5 times in Poland
Teeslemee (14) (Oasis Dream) : 1 win, placed twice
Tuogh Szumawa (14) (Dakota) : 1 win, placed once
Valley Memory (13) (Welkin) : 1 win, placed 10 times
Vero (12) (Peintre Celebre) : 1 win, placed 3 times in Germany and in France
We Had A Dream (12) (Night Shift) : 1 win, placed once
Yamuna (14) (Oratorio) : 1 win, placed once
Youmakemecrazy (14) (Zieten) : 1 win, placed twice
Youmsovain (14) (Erhaab) : 1 win, placed 3 times

Winners over jumps :
DELIRE D'ESTRUVAL (13) (Phantom Breeze) : 2 wins, placed 5 times, Newton Novice's Hurdle L.
Youmshine (13) (Dilshaan) : 3 wins, placed 9 times, second in Prix Christian de l'Hermite Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans L.
Dream Roque (13) (Villez) : 3 wins, placed 8 times
Charming Zen (12) (Dadarissime) : 2 wins
Youm (12) (Mansonnien) : 2 wins, placed twice
Youm'z City (13) (Loup Solitaire) : 2 wins, placed four times
Melody Of Scotland (14) (Saint Preuil) : 1 win, placed once
Rosie Bramble (13) (Barathea) : 1 win, placed 4 times
Tree Palms Zain (13) (Sillery) : 1 win, placed once